MELLOZ LTD

8 RICHARDSON ROAD, TORMORE, ADVIE, GRANTOWN ON SPEY, PH26 3LR

Previous name: MELLOZ PROPERTY LTD (changed on 20-Oct-2010)

Company Number: SC329562
Incorporation date: 20-Aug-2007
Status: Active
Entity type: Private Limited Company

SIC codes:
01460 Raising of swine/pigs





SUMMARY

This company is 16.9 years old and is currently active. It is controlled by Mr James Jackson. No P&L financials are available but there is Balance Sheet data. The company has negative equity (net assets) of GBP -133.6 thousand which has worsened since the previous year's figure of GBP -133.4 thousand. Although the P&L is not published, we can infer from the Balance Sheet that Net Loss was GBP 190 in the last reported period. The company is both loss making and has negative equity, it is therefore likely to go bankrupt unless it can raise funding or business has improved since the last accounts were filed. Retained earnings is negative (GBP -133.6 thousand), which means the company has aggregate losses since it's inception or it has paid more dividends than it can afford; given the company's age, this is a sign of serious financial problems. . The company has no public disputes filed on the Business Disputes Register. There are no court cases involving the company that we are aware of.


FINANCIALS (BETA)

Next accounts due: 30-Jun-2018
Accounts Filed: TOTAL EXEMPTION SMALL (30-Sep-2016)


P&L Financials:
Year end Currency Revenue Operating profit Interest Received Interest Paid Tax Net Profit GBP
No P&L data available


Balance Sheet Financials:
Year end Currency Cash Current Assets Current Liabilities Debt Share Capital Premium Reserve Retained Earnings Net Assets
30-Sep-2017 GBP 41,626 145,000 8 -133,634 -133,626
30-Sep-2016 GBP 41,436 145,000 8 -133,444 -133,436
30-Sep-2015 GBP 41,256 145,000 8 -133,099 -133,091
30-Sep-2014 GBP 41,088 145,000 8 -129,600 -129,592
30-Sep-2013 GBP 4 504 38,925 145,000 8 -123,879 -123,871
30-Sep-2012 GBP 242 2,942 31,947 145,000 8 -111,019 -111,011
30-Sep-2011 GBP 496 6,531 26,663 145,000 8 -19,708 -98,757

VALUATION EVENTS (BETA)

Year end Currency % Equity Sum raised Pre-Money Valuation* Post-Money Valuation* Enterprise Value**
Insufficient available data for calculating valuations.

DISPUTES

No disputes filed on www.disputesregister.org

COMPANY SECRETARY


Status Name Appointed on Resigned on Occupation Nationality All apointments
(active/resigned)
unknown James JACKSON 20 Aug 2007 25 Jun 2024 Manager British 0 - 2

DIRECTORS


Status Name Appointed on Resigned on Occupation Nationality All appointments
(active/resigned)
Dissolved companies
(rate)
Resigned? James JACKSON 20 Aug 2007 Production Operative British 0 - 20 (0.0%)
Resigned? Penelope Lynne JACKSON 20 Aug 2007 Education British 0 - 10 (0.0%)
Resigned DUPORT SECRETARY LIMITED 20 Aug 2007 20 Aug 2007 37 - 88995120 (57.3%)
Resigned DUPORT DIRECTOR LIMITED 20 Aug 2007 20 Aug 2007 36 - 81754813 (58.6%)
No director information in our Database

DIRECTOR APPOINTMENTS IN OTHER COMPANIES

No information on directors in other companies.

SHAREHOLDERS (BETA)

No shareholder data available

SHAREHOLDINGS (BETA)

no shareholding data

CONTROLLED COMPANIES / CONTROLLING ENTITIES



Controlling entities above

MELLOZ LTD

no controlled companies

LATE PAYMENTS REPORT


This company has not filed any late payment reports possibly because it is not considered \'Large\'.

COURT CASES


No Court Cases found

PATENTS


No Patents found

COMPETITORS

(Based on Sic code: 01460 Raising of swine/pigs)

Company Registered Address Company Number YE Date Revenue GBP Net Profit GBP Other SIC codes
IAN MOSEY LIMITED VILLAGE FARM MAIN STREET, GILLING EAST, YORK, NORTH YORKSHIRE, YO62 4JH 01441284 2017-08-31 92,561,426 6,174,575 10910-Manufacture of prepared feeds for farm animals
IAN MOSEY (LIVESTOCK) LIMITED VILLAGE FARM, GILLING EAST, YORK, NORTH YORKSHIRE, YO62 4JH 06833157 2017-08-31 77,845,714 3,932,305
WAYLAND FARMS LIMITED CRANE COURT HESSLEWOOD OFFICE PARK, FERRIBY ROAD, HESSLE, ENGLAND, HU13 0PA 06727508 2018-03-31 44,179,000 3,856,000
H.M. PIGS LIMITED POND DALE, GILLING WEST, RICHMOND, ENGLAND, DL10 5LB 03183692 2018-03-31 20,432,370 0
MIDDLE CAVES LTD POND DALE, GILLING WEST, RICHMOND, ENGLAND, DL10 5LB 04974633 2018-03-31 16,929,773 0
G. & M. WESTGARTH LIMITED NEWSHAM HALL, NEWSHAM, RICHMOND, N.YORKS, DL11 7RA 03182160 2017-06-30 16,027,549 0
WILLERBY WOLD PIGGERIES LIMITED WILLERBY PIG FARM, STAXTON, SCARBOROUGH, NORTH YORKSHIRE, YO12 4SN 00830446 2018-03-31 14,896,176 0
SB FARMS LIMITED 34 ALLINGTON DRIVE, YORK, UNITED KINGDOM, YO31 0NN 10069469 2018-12-31 85,954 0
STEADYAWAY PIGS LIMITED VILLAGE FARM, NEWBY, MIDDLESBROUGH, TS8 0AD 04861626 2017-08-31 60,361 0
LEONARDS PIGS LIMITED HIGHVIEW FARM WATTON ROAD, SHROPHAM, ATTLEBOROUGH, ENGLAND, NR17 1DY 10275417 2018-07-31 0 0

LIQUIDATION RISK (BETA)



This company is Active. Statistically, Active companies have a low probability of being liquidated within a year.
Here are our probability predictions:
Basis Liquidation within 3 months Liquidation within 6 months Liquidation within 12 months Prediction confidence
MELLOZ LTD 1.4% 4.7% 8.9% Medium
Other companies Active in the same sector Too few competitors
Age 0.4% 1.7% 3.3% Medium
Company Type 0.7% 3.7% 7.4% Medium
Accounts category 3.5% 7.3% 10.5% Medium
Accounting Month 0.7% 4.4% 10.6% Medium
Sic code count 0.7% 3.5% 7.0% Medium
Do you have a dispute with a business?
Make it public