SOUTH AFRICAN COAL LIMITED

3 BUNHILL ROW, LONDON, EC1Y 8YZ

Previous name: STILLNESS 854 LIMITED (changed on 12-Dec-2006)

Company Number: 06006953
Incorporation date: 22-Nov-2006
Status: Active
Entity type: Private Limited Company

SIC codes:
05102 Open cast coal working





SUMMARY

This company is 17.7 years old and is currently active. It is controlled by Gcm Resources Plc. No P&L financials are available but there is Balance Sheet data. The company has negative equity (net assets) of GBP -129 which has worsened since the previous year's figure of GBP -116. The company has 1 active officers (directors or partners) who are or were officers of 1 other company. The company has no public disputes filed on the Business Disputes Register. There are no court cases involving the company that we are aware of.


FINANCIALS (BETA)

Next accounts due: 31-Mar-2025
Accounts Filed: MICRO ENTITY (30-Jun-2023)


P&L Financials:
Year end Currency Revenue Operating profit Interest Received Interest Paid Tax Net Profit GBP
No P&L data available


Balance Sheet Financials:
Year end Currency Cash Current Assets Current Liabilities Debt Share Capital Premium Reserve Retained Earnings Net Assets
30-Jun-2023 GBP 1 130 -129
30-Jun-2022 GBP 1 117 -116
30-Jun-2021 GBP 1 104 -103
30-Jun-2020 GBP 1 91 91 -90
30-Jun-2019 GBP 1 78 -77
30-Jun-2018 GBP 1 65 -64

DISPUTES

No disputes filed on www.disputesregister.org

COMPANY SECRETARY


Status Name Appointed on Resigned on Occupation Nationality All apointments
(active/resigned)
Resigned James Graham HOBSON 22 Dec 2011 17 Jun 2019 0 - 1
Resigned Richard John BRIMELOW 22 Jan 2009 22 Dec 2011 Accountant British 0 - 13
Resigned Graham John TAGGART 13 Dec 2006 05 Feb 2013 Finance Director Australian 0 - 7
Resigned T&H SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED 22 Nov 2006 13 Dec 2006 50 - 440

DIRECTORS


Status Name Appointed on Resigned on Occupation Nationality All appointments
(active/resigned)
Dissolved companies
(rate)
Active Keith FULTON 17 Jun 2019 Auditor British 2 - 00 (0.0%)
Resigned James Graham HOBSON 05 Feb 2013 17 Jun 2019 Chartered Accountant Australian 0 - 31 (33.3%)
Resigned Stephen BYWATER 13 Dec 2006 31 Mar 2012 Director Australian 0 - 52 (40.0%)
Resigned Graham John TAGGART 13 Dec 2006 05 Feb 2013 Finance Director Australian 0 - 73 (42.9%)
Resigned T&H DIRECTORS LIMITED 22 Nov 2006 13 Dec 2006 7 - 198114 (55.6%)
Number of active directors: 1
Average tenure of active directors: 5.1 years
Average tenure of resigned directors: 4.5 years
Average active director Dissolution Rate: 0.0%

DIRECTOR APPOINTMENTS IN OTHER COMPANIES

Name
 
GCM RESOURCES PLC (04913119) - Active
SOUTH AFRICAN COAL LIMITED (06006953) - Active

SHAREHOLDERS (BETA)

No shareholder data available

SHAREHOLDINGS (BETA)

no shareholding data

CONTROLLED COMPANIES / CONTROLLING ENTITIES



Controlling entities above

SOUTH AFRICAN COAL LIMITED

no controlled companies

LATE PAYMENTS REPORT


This company has not filed any late payment reports possibly because it is not considered \'Large\'.

COURT CASES


No Court Cases found

PATENTS


No Patents found

COMPETITORS

(Based on Sic code: 05102 Open cast coal working)

Company Registered Address Company Number YE Date Revenue GBP Net Profit GBP Other SIC codes
HARGREAVES SURFACE MINING LIMITED WEST TERRACE, ESH WINNING, DURHAM, DH7 9PT 07813088 2018-05-31 53,367,000 -2,675,000
CELTIC ENERGY LIMITED AVALON HOUSE, 5-7 CATHEDRAL ROAD, CARDIFF, UNITED KINGDOM, CF11 9HA 02997376 2018-03-31 39,063,000 13,070,000
CELTIC ENERGY LIMITED AVALON HOUSE, 5-7 CATHEDRAL ROAD, CARDIFF, UNITED KINGDOM, CF11 9HA 02997376 2018-03-31 39,063,000 0
WALTERS RESOURCES LIMITED HIRWAUN HOUSE, HIRWAUN IND ESTATE, HIRWAUN ABERDARE, CF44 9UL 01900234 2018-02-28 17,604,060 0 68209-Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
78300-Human resources provision and management of human resources functions
CELTIC GROUP HOLDINGS AVALON HOUSE, 5-7 CATHEDRAL ROAD, CARDIFF, UNITED KINGDOM, CF11 9HA 02885745 0000-00-00 0 0
CELTIC MINING GROUP LIMITED AVALON HOUSE, 5-7 CATHEDRAL ROAD, CARDIFF, UNITED KINGDOM, CF11 9HA 05110139 0000-00-00 0 0

LIQUIDATION RISK (BETA)



This company is Active. Statistically, Active companies have a low probability of being liquidated within a year.
Here are our probability predictions:
Basis Liquidation within 3 months Liquidation within 6 months Liquidation within 12 months Prediction confidence
SOUTH AFRICAN COAL LIMITED 0.7% 3.6% 7.1% Medium
Other companies Active in the same sector Too few competitors
Age 0.4% 1.7% 3.3% Medium
Company Type 0.7% 3.7% 7.4% Medium
Accounts category 0.3% 1.2% 1.8% Medium
Accounting Month 0.7% 5.7% 7.5% Medium
Sic code count 0.7% 3.5% 7.0% Medium
Do you have a dispute with a business?
Make it public