WRIGLEY CONFECTIONERY COMPANY LIMITED

ESTOVER, PLYMOUTH, DEVON, PL6 7PR

Previous name: EDGER 240 LIMITED (changed on 03-May-2005)

Company Number: 05343735
Incorporation date: 26-Jan-2005
Status: Active
Entity type: Private Limited Company

SIC codes:
1584 Manufacture cocoa, chocolate, confectionery





SUMMARY

This company is 19.2 years old and is currently active. The company has positive equity (net assets) of GBP 6.8 million which has decreased from the previous year's figure of GBP 6.9 million. Retained earnings is negative (GBP -2.5 million), which means the company has aggregate losses since it's inception or it has paid more dividends than it can afford; given the company's age, this is a sign of serious financial problems. The company has 4 active officers (directors or partners) who are or were officers of 3 other companies, 2 (66.7%) of which have since been dissolved or are proposed for strike off. The company has no public disputes filed on the Business Disputes Register. There are no court cases involving the company that we are aware of.


FINANCIALS (BETA)

Next accounts due: 30-Sep-2012
Accounts Filed: FULL (01-Jan-2011)


P&L Financials:
Year end Currency Revenue Operating profit Interest Received Interest Paid Tax Net Profit GBP
01-Jan-2011 GBP -7,000 2,000 4,000 -21,000 -30,000
31-Dec-2009 GBP 1,000 4,000 -29,000 -32,000
31-Dec-2008 GBP 3,000 4,000 5,000 6,000 10,000


Balance Sheet Financials:
Year end Currency Cash Current Assets Current Liabilities Debt Share Capital Premium Reserve Retained Earnings Net Assets
01-Jan-2011 GBP 49,000 7,233,000 422,000 9,280,000 -2,469,000 6,811,000
31-Dec-2009 GBP 50,000 7,158,000 285,000 9,280,000 -2,407,000 6,873,000
31-Dec-2008 GBP 50,000 7,158,000 285,000 9,280,000 -2,407,000 6,873,000

VALUATION EVENTS (BETA)

Year end Currency % Equity Sum raised Pre-Money Valuation* Post-Money Valuation* Enterprise Value**
Insufficient available data for calculating valuations.

DISPUTES

No disputes filed on www.disputesregister.org

COMPANY SECRETARY


Status Name Appointed on Resigned on Occupation Nationality All apointments
(active/resigned)
Active Mark LANCASTER 31 Oct 2008 16 Apr 2024 2 - 5
Resigned Mark MONROE 08 May 2005 19 Mar 2009 0 - 1

DIRECTORS


Status Name Appointed on Resigned on Occupation Nationality All appointments
(active/resigned)
Dissolved companies
(rate)
Active Ian BURTON 22 Sep 2009 Managing Director British 1 - 33 (75.0%)
Active Duncan MCCULLOCH 22 Sep 2009 Sales Director British 1 - 33 (75.0%)
Active Ellen O'Donnell KOLLAR 18 Mar 2009 General Counsel American 1 - 11 (50.0%)
Active Melanie NARDO 18 Mar 2009 Solicitor German 1 - 22 (66.7%)
Resigned Gharry Abraham ECCLES 18 Mar 2009 22 Sep 2009 Managing Director British 0 - 64 (66.7%)
Active Mark LANCASTER 31 Oct 2008 Chartered Accountant British 2 - 55 (71.4%)
Resigned Howard MALOVANY 06 May 2005 19 Mar 2009 Attorney American 0 - 10 (0.0%)
Resigned CRESCENT HILL LIMITED 26 Jan 2005 06 May 2005 0 - 5618 (32.1%)
Resigned ST ANDREWS COMPANY SERVICES LIMITED 26 Jan 2005 06 May 2005 0 - 5216 (30.8%)
Number of active directors: 5
Average tenure of active directors: 15.0 years
Average tenure of resigned directors: 1.2 years
Average active director Dissolution Rate: 67.6%

DIRECTOR APPOINTMENTS IN OTHER COMPANIES

Name
 
THE WRIGLEY COMPANY LIMITED (00210533) - Active - Proposal to Strike off
WRIGLEY CANDY UK (00636458) - Active - Proposal to Strike off
WRIGLEY CONFECTIONERY COMPANY LIMITED (05343735) - Active
WRIGLEY UNO UK LIMITED (06661426) - Active - Proposal to Strike off

SHAREHOLDERS (BETA)

Shareholder name Share class Shares at confirmation date
2011-01-262010-01-26
WM. WRIGLEY JR. COMPANYORDINARY9,280,185
100%
9,280,185
100%

SHAREHOLDINGS (BETA)

no shareholding data

CONTROLLED COMPANIES / CONTROLLING ENTITIES



no controlling companies

WRIGLEY CONFECTIONERY COMPANY LIMITED

no controlled companies

LATE PAYMENTS REPORT


This company has not filed any late payment reports possibly because it is not considered \'Large\'.

COURT CASES


No Court Cases found

PATENTS


No Patents found

COMPETITORS

(Based on Sic code: 1584 Manufacture cocoa, chocolate, confectionery)

Company Registered Address Company Number YE Date Revenue GBP Net Profit GBP Other SIC codes

LIQUIDATION RISK (BETA)



This company is Active. Statistically, Active companies have a low probability of being liquidated within a year.
Here are our probability predictions:
Basis Liquidation within 3 months Liquidation within 6 months Liquidation within 12 months Prediction confidence
WRIGLEY CONFECTIONERY COMPANY LIMITED 0.7% 3.6% 7.1% Medium
Other companies Active in the same sector Too few competitors
Age 0.4% 1.7% 3.3% Medium
Company Type 0.7% 3.7% 7.4% Medium
Accounts category 0.7% 2.2% 3.8% Medium
Accounting Month 0.6% 2.2% 6.7% Medium
Sic code count 0.7% 3.5% 7.0% Medium
Do you have a dispute with a business?
Make it public