ATLANTIC CARBON GROUP PLC

200 STRAND, LONDON, WC2R 1DJ

Previous name: ATLANTIC COAL PLC (changed on 20-Feb-2016)
Previous name: SUMMIT RESOURCES PLC (changed on 14-Nov-2007)

Company Number: 05315929
Incorporation date: 17-Dec-2004
Status: Active
Entity type: Public Limited Company

SIC codes:
05102 Open cast coal working





SUMMARY

This company is 19.4 years old and is currently active. The latest reported revenue figure is USD 37.5 million which is up 20% on previous year's figure of USD 31.5 million. . The company has no public disputes filed on the Business Disputes Register. There are no court cases involving the company that we are aware of.


FINANCIALS (BETA)

Next accounts due: 30-Jun-2018
Accounts Filed: GROUP (31-Dec-2016)


P&L Financials:
Year end Currency Revenue Operating profit Interest Received Interest Paid Tax Net Profit GBP
31-Dec-2018 USD 37,475,404 843,753 7,495 5,950,330 5,003,921
31-Dec-2017 USD 31,469,082 3,813,381 192 6,612,702 31 -2,868,537


Balance Sheet Financials:
Year end Currency Cash Current Assets Current Liabilities Debt Share Capital Premium Reserve Retained Earnings Net Assets
31-Dec-2018 USD
31-Dec-2017 USD

VALUATION EVENTS (BETA)

Year end Currency % Equity Sum raised Pre-Money Valuation* Post-Money Valuation* Enterprise Value**
Insufficient available data for calculating valuations.

DISPUTES

No disputes filed on www.disputesregister.org

COMPANY SECRETARY


Status Name Appointed on Resigned on Occupation Nationality All apointments
(active/resigned)
Resigned HEYTESBURY CORPORATE LLP 14 May 2015 08 Aug 2019 10 - 9
Resigned Doyran Allen PAWLYN 01 Jul 2013 14 May 2015 0 - 1
Resigned MANU CONSULTING LIMITED 31 Mar 2011 01 Jul 2013 0 - 1
Resigned Gregory KUENZEL 06 Apr 2006 31 Mar 2011 British 4 - 19
Resigned Jade Lauren STYANTS 17 Dec 2004 06 Apr 2006 Australian 0 - 8

DIRECTORS


Status Name Appointed on Resigned on Occupation Nationality All appointments
(active/resigned)
Dissolved companies
(rate)
Resigned? Seth Ira SCHWARTZ 15 Apr 2019 Company Director American 0 - 10 (0.0%)
Resigned? George ROSKOS 01 Nov 2016 Director American 0 - 21 (50.0%)
Resigned Edward Joseph NELSON 01 Jul 2011 30 Nov 2014 Director British 5 - 118 (50.0%)
Resigned? Peter John Elston, Dr CHINNECK 03 Dec 2008 Pilot British 0 - 10 (0.0%)
Resigned Adam Richard WILSON 15 Sep 2008 15 Apr 2019 Director British 0 - 1814 (77.8%)
Resigned Eric Kenelm FORD 15 Sep 2008 30 Jun 2009 Director/Manager British 9 - 140 (0.0%)
Resigned Gregory KUENZEL 19 Nov 2007 24 Sep 2010 Accountant British 4 - 1911 (47.8%)
Resigned Stephen BEST 19 Nov 2007 29 Apr 2019 Managing Director British 3 - 4020 (46.5%)
Resigned Toby David HOWELL 06 Apr 2006 24 Sep 2010 Director British 0 - 94 (44.4%)
Resigned Jade Lauren STYANTS 06 Apr 2006 19 Nov 2007 Director Australian 0 - 85 (62.5%)
Resigned Christopher Walter LAMBERT 13 Mar 2006 15 Sep 2008 Director British 0 - 105 (50.0%)
Resigned Alwyn DAVEY 17 Dec 2004 13 Mar 2006 Company Secretary New Zealand 0 - 4326 (60.5%)
Resigned Malcolm Raymond Scott JAMES 17 Dec 2004 19 Nov 2007 Mining Director Australian 0 - 128 (66.7%)
No director information in our Database

DIRECTOR APPOINTMENTS IN OTHER COMPANIES

No information on directors in other companies.

SHAREHOLDERS (BETA)

No shareholder data available

SHAREHOLDINGS (BETA)

no shareholding data

CONTROLLED COMPANIES / CONTROLLING ENTITIES



no controlling companies

ATLANTIC CARBON GROUP PLC

no controlled companies

LATE PAYMENTS REPORT


This company has not filed any late payment reports possibly because it is not considered \'Large\'.

COURT CASES


No Court Cases found

PATENTS


No Patents found

COMPETITORS

(Based on Sic code: 05102 Open cast coal working)

Company Registered Address Company Number YE Date Revenue GBP Net Profit GBP Other SIC codes
HARGREAVES SURFACE MINING LIMITED WEST TERRACE, ESH WINNING, DURHAM, DH7 9PT 07813088 2018-05-31 53,367,000 -2,675,000
CELTIC ENERGY LIMITED AVALON HOUSE, 5-7 CATHEDRAL ROAD, CARDIFF, UNITED KINGDOM, CF11 9HA 02997376 2018-03-31 39,063,000 13,070,000
CELTIC ENERGY LIMITED AVALON HOUSE, 5-7 CATHEDRAL ROAD, CARDIFF, UNITED KINGDOM, CF11 9HA 02997376 2018-03-31 39,063,000 0
WALTERS RESOURCES LIMITED HIRWAUN HOUSE, HIRWAUN IND ESTATE, HIRWAUN ABERDARE, CF44 9UL 01900234 2018-02-28 17,604,060 0 68209-Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
78300-Human resources provision and management of human resources functions
CELTIC GROUP HOLDINGS AVALON HOUSE, 5-7 CATHEDRAL ROAD, CARDIFF, UNITED KINGDOM, CF11 9HA 02885745 0000-00-00 0 0
CELTIC MINING GROUP LIMITED AVALON HOUSE, 5-7 CATHEDRAL ROAD, CARDIFF, UNITED KINGDOM, CF11 9HA 05110139 0000-00-00 0 0

LIQUIDATION RISK (BETA)



This company is Active. Statistically, Active companies have a low probability of being liquidated within a year.
Here are our probability predictions:
Basis Liquidation within 3 months Liquidation within 6 months Liquidation within 12 months Prediction confidence
ATLANTIC CARBON GROUP PLC 0.9% 3.6% 7.1% Medium
Other companies Active in the same sector Too few competitors
Age 0.4% 1.7% 3.3% Medium
Company Type 1.7% 4.0% 5.9% Medium
Accounts category 0.6% 1.5% 2.5% Medium
Accounting Month 0.6% 2.4% 5.5% Medium
Sic code count 0.7% 3.5% 7.0% Medium
Do you have a dispute with a business?
Make it public